2026 Jeep Compass vs Honda CR-V: Standard 4x4 or Better Fuel Economy
In the 2026 Jeep Compass vs Honda CR-V matchup, the Compass has 4x4 (four-wheel drive) on every trim, a lower starting price at launch than any CR-V and more horsepower and torque than the gas CR-V. The CR-V answers with better fuel economy, a hybrid option, adaptive cruise control on every trim and a higher overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).
When you're ready to look, browse our new inventory or see current new-vehicle specials.
Both are five-seat compact SUVs built for the same everyday job: commuting, school drop-offs and getting through an Indiana winter. Here is how the two compare on the questions that usually decide the choice. Cargo figures come from each maker's own measure, and Jeep and Honda measure cargo differently.
| What decides it | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Winter traction | 4x4 on every trim, with a Snow mode | Front-wheel drive on most trims, with all-wheel drive available and a Snow mode |
| Light trails | Trailhawk adds low-range 4x4, skid plates and all-terrain tires | TrailSport Hybrid adds all-terrain tires and standard all-wheel drive |
| Starting price at launch | Lower, with 4x4 included | Higher, and all-wheel drive costs more |
| Gas engine power | More horsepower and torque | Less horsepower and torque |
| Fuel economy | Lower | Higher, with a hybrid offered |
| Size and cargo | Shorter outside, with smaller cargo figures by Jeep's measure | Longer outside, with larger cargo figures by Honda's measure |
| Standard on the entry trim | Blind-spot monitoring, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel | Adaptive cruise control, a wireless charging pad and Hill Descent Control |
| NHTSA overall rating | Lower | Higher |
| Roadside assistance | Longer coverage | Shorter coverage |
| Key strengths and buyer fit | Standard 4x4, more power and a lower starting price, for drivers who want winter traction without paying extra | Better fuel economy, a hybrid and adaptive cruise on every trim, for drivers who put fuel economy first |
Winter Traction, Light Trails and Towing
Jeep and Honda take different routes to bad-weather traction. Jeep builds every Compass with Jeep Active Drive, a 4x4 system that is always on and sends power to all four wheels as needed. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) lists it as all-wheel drive (AWD), so you'll see both terms for the same system. Honda builds most CR-V trims with front-wheel drive and offers its Real-Time AWD system as an upgrade. On snowy, salted roads here in Central Indiana, the question is whether four-wheel traction comes standard or costs extra.
Everyday Winter Traction
These are the features that matter most on an icy commute.
| Winter traction | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Drive system | Full-time 4x4, standard on every trim | Front-wheel drive standard on LX, EX, EX-L, Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid; all-wheel drive available on each, and standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid |
| Drive modes | Selec-Terrain with Auto, Snow and Sand/Mud modes | Normal, Econ and Snow on LX; Sport Hybrid adds Sport; Sport Touring Hybrid adds Individual |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in; 8.6 in on Trailhawk | 7.8 in with front-wheel drive; 8.2 in with all-wheel drive |
| Heated front seats | Standard on Latitude, the entry trim | EX and up; not on LX |
| Heated steering wheel | Standard on Latitude, the entry trim | TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid only |
Light Trails: Trailhawk vs TrailSport
For gravel lanes, muddy fields and rough dirt roads, each brand builds one trim with extra hardware. On the Trailhawk, that starts with Active Drive Low, Jeep's low-range 4x4 system with a 4-low mode. Side by side, the two trail trims line up like this.
| Trail hardware | Compass Trailhawk | CR-V TrailSport Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | 2.0-liter turbo gas engine | Two-motor hybrid |
| Drive system | Active Drive Low 4x4 with 4-low | All-wheel drive, standard |
| All-terrain tires | 215/65R17 | 235/60R18, exclusive to TrailSport |
| Hill Descent Control | Standard | Standard on every CR-V trim |
For rough trails, the Trailhawk adds:
- A 20:1 crawl ratio with Active Drive Low
- A Rock mode no other Compass gets
- Skid plates for the transmission, transfer case, front suspension and fuel tank
- Two front and one rear red tow hooks, plus a full-size spare wheel and tire
- A 1-inch increase in ride height, a 34-degree departure angle, a 23.6-degree breakover angle and 19 inches of water fording
Towing Ratings
The Compass carries the higher towing rating of the two, and each maker attaches its own condition to its figure.
| Towing | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 2,000 lb | 1,500 lb with the gas engine; 1,000 lb with the hybrid |
| Maker's condition | "When properly equipped. Additional options, equipment, passengers, and cargo weight may affect payload/towing weights." | "Towing requires accessory towing equipment." |
Jeep offers a Trailer Tow Group on the Trailhawk with a Class III hitch receiver and a 4-pin wiring harness. Trailer Sway Damping is standard on every Compass. Since Jeep's condition sends you to us for details, ask how the Compass you're looking at is equipped before you tow with it.
Price at Launch
The Compass launched at a lower starting price, and that price already includes 4x4. On the CR-V, all-wheel drive is a step up from the entry LX. Each figure is the manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) at launch, before destination.
| Price comparison | 2026 Compass (MSRP at Launch) | 2026 CR-V (MSRP at Launch) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price at Launch | $29,550, with 4x4 | $30,920 for the LX with front-wheel drive |
| Price at Launch with all four wheels driven | Every Compass is 4x4 | $32,420 for the LX with all-wheel drive |
| Trail trim (Price at Launch) | $34,060 for the Trailhawk | $38,800 for the TrailSport Hybrid |
Jeep's prices exclude destination, taxes, title and registration fees. Honda's exclude tax, license, registration, destination, options and color upgrades. The Trailhawk is a gas 4x4 and the TrailSport is a hybrid, so the trail-trim prices compare two different powertrains. Honda builds the CR-V in twelve trim-and-drive versions, topped by the Sport Touring Hybrid at $42,550 at launch.
On the Compass, each trim carries its own standard equipment:
- Latitude: 4x4, blind-spot monitoring, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel as standard
- Limited: 18-inch wheels, remote start, adaptive cruise and rear park assist as standard
- Trailhawk: Active Drive Low trail hardware and a power liftgate with foot-activated Open 'n Go
When you shop a Compass with us, you get Up Front Guaranteed Pricing, and a new vehicle from us comes with our Complimentary First Oil Change. Check current manufacturer incentives or visit our payment calculator. We work with every credit situation, including buyers who are new to the country, have missed payments or were turned down elsewhere. If your credit file is frozen, start with our steps for lifting a credit freeze.
Horsepower and Fuel Economy
Every Compass uses one engine, a 2.0-liter turbo four-cylinder with Engine Stop/Start. Honda offers the CR-V with a 1.5-liter turbo gas engine or a two-motor hybrid built around a 2.0-liter four-cylinder. With fuel economy from EPA estimates, the three powertrains stack up this way.
| Output and fuel use | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V gas | 2026 CR-V hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 200 hp | 190 hp | 204 hp total system output |
| Torque | 221 lb-ft | 179 lb-ft | - |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | Continuously variable automatic | Direct Drive Unit |
| EPA city/highway/combined, all four wheels driven | 23/31/26 mpg | 27/31/29 mpg | 40/34/37 mpg, except TrailSport Hybrid |
| EPA city/highway/combined, front-wheel drive | - | 28/33/30 mpg | 43/36/40 mpg |
| Fuel tank | 13.5 gal | 14 gal | 14 gal |
Against the gas CR-V, the Compass makes more horsepower and more torque from its larger turbo engine. Honda rates the hybrid by total system output, which is not measured the same way as a single gas engine. On fuel, the CR-V comes out ahead, with one tie: the gas all-wheel-drive version matches the Compass on the highway. The TrailSport Hybrid carries its own EPA rating of 38/33/35 mpg. All three run on regular gas.
Seating, Exterior Size and Cargo Space
The 2026 Compass and CR-V each seat five, and their outside dimensions compare directly.
| Size | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Overall length | 173.4 in | 184.8 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.8 in | 106.3 in |
The shorter Compass is the easier fit for a tight garage.
Cargo space is harder to compare, since each maker lists it by its own measure.
| Cargo space, each maker's own measure | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V gas | 2026 CR-V hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behind the rear seat | 27.2 cu ft | 39.3 cu ft | 36.3 cu ft |
| Behind the front seats, rear seat folded | 59.8 cu ft | 76.5 cu ft | 71.8 cu ft |
Jeep's figures are Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) cargo volume. Honda's figures follow the SAE J1100 standard plus, where applicable, floor space between seating rows, with the seats in their forward-most and upright position. The hybrid figure behind the rear seat covers the Sport, TrailSport and Sport-L Hybrid, and the folded figure covers every hybrid trim, Sport Touring included. Honda's figures come out larger, but since the methods differ, the gap is not a precise measure of what fits.
Try the seats and your own gear: Ask for a test drive, sit in the front and rear seats, and load the stroller, cooler or hockey bag you haul most to see how it fits in the Compass.
Safety Ratings and Standard Safety Features
Jeep and Honda both put a long list of safety equipment on these SUVs as standard, and the two hold different federal crash ratings.
NHTSA rates the 2026 Jeep Compass 4 stars overall. NHTSA rates the 2026 Honda CR-V 5 stars overall. Ratings change as new tests are published, so check NHTSA.gov for the latest.
Every trim of both SUVs includes this safety equipment.
| Standard on every trim | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 7 airbags | Driver and front passenger, knee, front side, rear side and side-curtain airbags |
| Forward collision help | Full-Speed Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking, plus Pedestrian/Cyclist Detection with Automatic Braking | Forward Collision Warning and the Collision Mitigation Braking System |
| Lane help | Active Lane Management System | Lane Departure Warning, Lane Keeping Assist System and Road Departure Mitigation |
| Rear-seat reminder | Standard | Standard |
Jeep also lists Drowsy-Driver Detection, Rain Brake Support and a ParkView rear camera with active grid lines as standard on the Compass, and Honda lists Post Collision Braking on the CR-V.
Technology and Driver Assistance
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on every Compass and every CR-V. Beyond that, screens and assistance features differ by trim. The Compass also comes as the Altitude Special Edition.
| Technology | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Touchscreen | Uconnect 5 with 8.4 in on Latitude; 10.1 in on the Altitude Special Edition, Limited and Trailhawk | 9 in on every trim |
| Driver display | 7 in standard; 10.25 in with the Sun, Sound and NAV Group | 7 in on LX and Sport Hybrid; 10.2 in on EX-L, TrailSport, Sport-L and Sport Touring |
| Wireless charging pad | Optional, in the Driver Assistance Group or Driver Assist Group I | Standard on every trim |
| Premium audio | Available Alpine system with 9 speakers and a subwoofer | Bose system with 12 speakers on Sport Touring |
| Adaptive cruise control | With Stop & Go, standard on Limited and Trailhawk and optional on Latitude | With Low-Speed Follow, standard on every trim |
| Blind-spot monitoring | Standard on every trim, with Rear Cross-Path Detection | EX and up, with Cross Traffic Monitor; not on LX |
| Parking sensors | ParkSense rear park assist, standard on Limited and Trailhawk | Front and rear sensors on EX-L, Sport-L and Sport Touring |
For daily highway commuters: If you drive I-69 into Indianapolis every day, adaptive cruise is worth having. On a Latitude, it comes in the Driver Assistance Group, which requires the Convenience Group.
For Uconnect questions: Learn more about Uconnect, the system Jeep builds into the Compass.
Warranty and Ownership
Factory coverage on the Compass and the CR-V matches on most lines, with one clear difference in roadside assistance. Line by line, the factory terms look like this.
| Factory coverage | 2026 Compass | 2026 CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Basic | 3 years or 36,000 miles | 3 years or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain | 5 years or 60,000 miles | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| Corrosion | Corrosion perforation: 5 years, unlimited miles | 5 years, unlimited miles |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years or 60,000 miles | 24-hour roadside assistance through the 3-year or 36,000-mile basic term |
Jeep's terms are the factory coverage for the Compass, and Honda's basic and powertrain terms are limited warranties that apply to all new Honda vehicles. With the road salt our winters bring, corrosion coverage matters on either one.
Our service center offers:
- Certified technicians
- Spanish-speaking staff
- A shuttle and free WiFi
- Saturday Service
- Our Complimentary Car Wash with Service
Original owners also get Free Car Washes for Life.
For Mopar parts and accessories, visit our parts department.
Test-Drive the Compass With Us
The Compass vs CR-V decision settles fastest behind the wheel.
Drive the Compass with us: Request a test drive and take it on roads you drive every week.
Drive the CR-V at a Honda store: We won't have a new CR-V on our lot, so Honda's own showroom is the place to try one.
Plan your visit: Browse our new inventory, then get directions to our store at 5500 S. Scatterfield Rd. in Anderson.
Consider certified pre-owned: Our factory Certified Pre-Owned vehicles each pass a 125-point inspection and come with a CARFAX report. See how our Certified Pre-Owned program works or browse certified pre-owned inventory.
Frequently Asked Questions
The Compass. It launched at $29,550 with 4x4 included, before destination, taxes, title and registration. The lowest-priced CR-V is the LX with front-wheel drive, $30,920 at launch, and the LX with all-wheel drive is $32,420 at launch. Both CR-V figures exclude tax, license, registration, destination, options and color upgrades.
The Compass's 2.0-liter turbo makes 200 hp and 221 lb-ft of torque, more than the gas CR-V's 190 hp and 179 lb-ft. The CR-V uses less fuel. With all-wheel drive, its EPA combined rating is 29 mpg for the gas version and up to 37 mpg for the hybrid, with 35 mpg for the TrailSport Hybrid. The Compass's EPA combined rating is 26 mpg.
Both seat five. The CR-V is longer outside and rides on a longer wheelbase. Honda states larger cargo figures, but the two makers measure cargo differently, so the numbers do not show a precise margin. Sit in a Compass and load your own gear into it on a test drive to judge the room for yourself.
Every Compass has full-time 4x4 and a Snow mode, so winter traction comes standard. The CR-V offers all-wheel drive and a Snow mode, but most trims start with front-wheel drive. For light trails, the Trailhawk adds low-range 4x4, a Rock mode, skid plates and all-terrain tires, and the TrailSport Hybrid brings all-terrain tires and standard all-wheel drive.
Jeep calls it 4x4. Every Compass has Jeep Active Drive, which is always on and sends power to all four wheels as needed. The EPA lists it as all-wheel drive, so you will see both terms for the same system.
The CR-V does. Honda offers a two-motor hybrid rated at 204 hp total system output, alongside the 1.5-liter turbo gas engine. Every Compass uses one engine, the 2.0-liter turbo four with Engine Stop/Start.
Jeep rates the Compass to tow 2,000 pounds, with this condition: "When properly equipped. Additional options, equipment, passengers, and cargo weight may affect payload/towing weights. Contact dealer for details." Honda rates the CR-V at 1,500 pounds with the gas engine and 1,000 pounds with the hybrid, with this condition: "Towing requires accessory towing equipment."
NHTSA rates the Compass 4 stars overall. NHTSA rates the CR-V 5 stars overall. Ratings change as new tests are published, so check NHTSA.gov for the latest.
Basic coverage is 3 years or 36,000 miles on both, and powertrain coverage is 5 years or 60,000 miles on both. Corrosion coverage runs 5 years with unlimited miles on both, and Jeep calls its version corrosion perforation coverage. Roadside assistance is where they differ: the Compass gets 5 years or 60,000 miles, while the CR-V's 24-hour roadside assistance runs through its 3-year or 36,000-mile basic term.