Ed Martin Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

2027 Dodge Durango: 3 V-8 Engines Across 8 Trims

All 8 trims Dodge lists for the 2027 Dodge Durango pair a V-8 engine with all-wheel drive (AWD). So choosing a Durango really means choosing one of 3 engines: the 5.7-liter V-8 in the GT trims, the 6.4-liter V-8 in the R/T 392 trims, or the supercharged 6.2-liter V-8 in the Hellcat and Hellcat Jailbreak.

2027 Dodge Durango
2027 Dodge Durango lineup at a glance

Each engine settles what you'll live with for years: the fuel Dodge recommends and how heavy a trailer you can pull. The GT trims, with regular fuel recommended, have the lowest launch prices. The R/T 392 trims, with premium fuel recommended, tow more without adding a package. The Hellcat trims are for drivers who want the most power in the lineup. If you're shopping for a family here in Central Indiana, start with a GT or an R/T 392, then search our new Durango inventory.

The 8 trims fall into engine groups, each shown with its recommended fuel, towing rating and the buyer it suits.

Trim group Engine Recommended fuel Towing Who it fits
GT, GT Plus, GT Premium 5.7L V-8 Regular 7,200 lb; 8,700 lb with the Tow 'n Go Package Families who want regular fuel and the lowest starting prices
R/T 392, R/T 392 Plus, R/T 392 Premium 6.4L V-8 Premium 8,700 lb Families who tow often and want the higher rating without a package
Hellcat, Hellcat Jailbreak Supercharged 6.2L V-8 Premium 8,700 lb Drivers who put power first

Durango Key Facts

  • Drive and transmission: all-wheel drive and an 8-speed automatic on all 8 trims Dodge lists for 2027
  • Fuel tank: 24.6 gallons on every trim
  • Wheelbase: 119.8 inches on every trim
  • Warranty: the same factory coverage on all 8 trims
2027 Dodge Durango the durango's 3 v-8 engines

The Durango's 3 V-8 Engines

The 2027 Durango offers 3 V-8s, one for each trim group, and the engine sets the power, the recommended fuel and the fuel economy rating from the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Here's how the engines compare, with EPA ratings for all-wheel drive.

Engine Horsepower Torque Recommended fuel EPA mpg with AWD (city/highway/combined)
5.7L V-8 360 hp @ 5,150 rpm 390 lb-ft @ 4,250 rpm Regular 14/22/17
6.4L V-8 475 hp @ 6,100 rpm 470 lb-ft @ 4,100 rpm Premium 13/19/15
Supercharged 6.2L V-8 710 hp @ 6,100 rpm 645 lb-ft @ 4,800 rpm Premium 12/17/13

For a family, the engine choice that matters is between the 5.7-liter and the 6.4-liter. The 6.4-liter brings noticeably more power, at the cost of slightly lower EPA ratings and the premium fuel Dodge recommends for it. The supercharged 6.2-liter nearly doubles the 5.7-liter's horsepower and has the lowest EPA ratings of the 3 engines.

2027 Dodge Durango which trim fits you

Which Trim Fits You

Picking a 2027 Durango trim means choosing an engine group first. If an all-wheel-drive V-8 isn't what you're after, browse all of our new vehicles for a different fit.

GT or R/T 392

The GT and R/T 392 trims have the same cargo space, but a GT seats 7 and an R/T 392 seats 6, with a two-seat second row that's also available on the GT. If you need room for 7, choose a GT. Otherwise, this choice comes down to the engine. Dodge recommends regular fuel for the GT's 5.7-liter, and the GT trims have lower launch prices. Dodge recommends premium for the R/T 392's 6.4-liter, which has lower EPA ratings. In return, the R/T 392 brings more power, and its higher towing rating needs no package.

If your trailer fits a GT's rating without Tow 'n Go, a GT does the job for less money up front. If you'd need the package to tow more, compare the price of a GT equipped with Tow 'n Go against the R/T 392 you're considering. Choose the R/T 392 if you tow often and want the higher rating built in.

R/T 392 or Hellcat

Both Hellcat trims share the R/T 392's towing rating, which makes the supercharged 6.2-liter and its power the reason to step up. That step is also the biggest price jump in the lineup, so make it when power is what you're paying for.

2027 Dodge Durango 2027 durango prices by trim

2027 Durango Prices by Trim

Each 2027 Durango trim has its own manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP), and all 8 are listed below. Every MSRP at Launch excludes destination ($1,995 at launch), taxes, title and registration.

Trim Engine MSRP at Launch
GT AWD HEMI V8 5.7L V-8 $43,875
GT Plus AWD HEMI V8 5.7L V-8 $47,475
GT Premium AWD HEMI V8 5.7L V-8 $50,475
R/T 392 6.4L V-8 $51,745
R/T 392 Plus 6.4L V-8 $55,645
R/T 392 Premium 6.4L V-8 $58,345
Hellcat Supercharged 6.2L V-8 $81,495
Hellcat Jailbreak Supercharged 6.2L V-8 $82,490

Within the GT and R/T 392 groups, the Plus and Premium trims keep the base trim's engine, towing rating and payload, so compare the equipment on the vehicles themselves before you pay for the step up.

For payment planning, visit our payment calculator.

2027 Dodge Durango durango towing and hauling

Durango Towing and Hauling

Towing on the 2027 Durango follows the engine group, and the R/T 392 and Hellcat trims carry the highest rating with no package needed. Tow 'n Go is a package for the GT HEMI V8 models that raises a GT to the towing rating of the R/T 392 and Hellcat trims. A GT without it keeps a lower rating, so confirm the package is on any GT you plan to tow with.

Before you fill every seat or hitch a trailer, check the payload and weight ratings for each 2027 Durango trim group. Dodge lists a gross combined weight rating (GCWR) for the GT trims only, so the R/T 392 and Hellcat rows show a dash in that column.

Trim group Payload Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) Gross combined weight rating (GCWR)
GT trims 1,350 lb 7,100 lb 13,100 lb
R/T 392 trims 1,401 lb 7,100 lb -
Hellcat trims 1,590 lb 7,100 lb -

What those ratings mean when you load up:

  • Payload: the weight of everything you carry inside, with passengers, cargo and gear counted together.
  • GVWR: the most a loaded Durango is rated to weigh.
  • GCWR: the most a loaded GT and a loaded trailer are rated to weigh together.
  • Trailer weight: match a trailer to a Durango by its loaded weight, not its empty weight.
2027 Dodge Durango seats, cargo and size

Seats, Cargo and Size

Here's how the 2027 Durango carries people and cargo, and how much room it takes up in your garage.

Seats and Cargo by Trim Group

The 2027 Durango GT trims seat 7, with a 60-40 split second row and a 50-50 split third row. The R/T 392 trims seat 6, with 2 seats in each of their 3 rows. The Hellcat trims seat 5 as standard, and a 7-seat layout with a third-row bench or the same 6-seat layout is available. Behind the third row, the GT and R/T 392 trims hold 17.2 cubic feet of cargo, and their maximum cargo space is 85.1 cubic feet.

Size and Tires by Trim Group

The table compares the exterior size and tires of each 2027 Durango trim group.

Trim group Length Width Height Tires and wheels
GT trims 200.8 in 75.8 in 72.9 in P265/50TR20 on 20 x 8 in wheels
R/T 392 trims 200.8 in 76.4 in 72.1 in P295/45YR20 run-flat on 20 x 10 in wheels
Hellcat trims 201 in 76.4 in 72.1 in P295/45YR20 run-flat on 20 x 10 in wheels

If your garage is tight, measure it against the length and height before you shop.

2027 Dodge Durango what's new for 2027

What's New for 2027

For 2027, Dodge adds Brass Monkey, a new appearance for the Durango GT HEMI trims with its own wheel finish and a unique 345 fender badge. The Hellcat Jailbreak's personalization is also new for 2027, covering the exterior paint, the fender badges and the seats.

2027 Dodge Durango durango safety ratings

Durango Safety Ratings

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) rates the 2027 Durango SUV with all-wheel drive, and its listing does not break the rating out by trim or engine. The Hellcat models are not rated by NHTSA. These are NHTSA's star ratings for that all-wheel-drive listing.

NHTSA rating Stars
Overall 4 stars
Frontal crash 4 stars
Side crash 5 stars
Rollover 3 stars (21.2% rollover risk)
2027 Dodge Durango durango warranty coverage

Durango Warranty Coverage

Every 2027 Durango trim, from the GT to the Hellcat Jailbreak, carries the same factory warranty, and each coverage runs for the term shown below.

Coverage Term
Basic 36 months / 36,000 miles
Powertrain 60 months / 60,000 miles
Corrosion perforation 60 months / unlimited miles
Roadside assistance 60 months / 60,000 miles
2027 Dodge Durango owning a durango in central indiana

Owning a Durango in Central Indiana

We sell and service the Durango at Ed Martin Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram in Anderson, for drivers across Central Indiana. A new Durango from us comes with our Complimentary First Oil Change.

For later visits, our service center offers Saturday Service, along with shuttle service and Spanish-speaking staff. If you're coming from Indianapolis, Fishers, Noblesville, Greenfield or Muncie, get directions to our store.

2027 Dodge Durango getting your durango from us

Getting Your Durango From Us

When you're ready, shop our new Durango inventory and check the model year, trim and engine on each listing. Then request a test drive and ask to drive a GT and an R/T 392 back to back.

Before you buy, check our current new-vehicle specials and manufacturer incentives. If you've frozen your credit report, our Unfreeze Your Credit steps cover lifting a credit freeze before you apply for financing.

If a used Durango suits your budget better, look through our used vehicle inventory or browse factory-certified vehicles. Factory Certified Pre-Owned vehicles come with a 125-point inspection and a CARFAX report, and you can learn about our certified pre-owned program. If you have a question before you choose, ask us about a Durango trim.

Frequently Asked Questions

The GT, GT Plus and GT Premium get the 5.7-liter V-8. The R/T 392, R/T 392 Plus and R/T 392 Premium move up to the 6.4-liter V-8, and both Hellcat trims use a supercharged 6.2-liter V-8 rated at 710 horsepower.

The R/T 392 and Hellcat trims are rated to tow up to 8,700 pounds, and a GT reaches that rating only with the Tow 'n Go Package. Without the package, a GT is rated lower, so check for it before you hook up a heavy trailer.

Start with a GT or an R/T 392, since both come with a third row. A GT seats 7, keeps the starting price lower and runs on the regular fuel Dodge recommends for it. An R/T 392 seats 6 and suits a family that tows often and wants the higher rating with no package to add.

All of them. Every trim in Dodge's 2027 Durango lineup, GT through Hellcat Jailbreak, pairs all-wheel drive with a V-8 and an 8-speed automatic.

Dodge recommends premium for the R/T 392 and Hellcat trims, and regular for the GT trims.

With all-wheel drive, the 5.7-liter V-8 has the highest EPA fuel economy of the Durango's engines, at 17 mpg combined. The 6.4-liter and the supercharged 6.2-liter are rated lower, in that order.

The GT and R/T 392 trims offer up to 85.1 cubic feet of cargo space. With the third row in use, you're working with the smaller area behind it.

NHTSA gives the 2027 Durango SUV with all-wheel drive a 4-star overall rating. That listing names no trim or engine, and the Hellcat models are not rated by NHTSA.

Every 2027 Durango trim gets the same factory warranty, including powertrain coverage of 60 months / 60,000 miles. Basic coverage, corrosion perforation coverage and roadside assistance come with it as well.

If a Grand Cherokee is also on your list, these are the Durango points to weigh against it. All 8 listed 2027 Durango trims pair a V-8 with all-wheel drive. The GT and R/T 392 trims come with a third row, which is also available on the Hellcat trims. The R/T 392 and Hellcat trims carry the Durango's highest towing rating without a package. When you want to look at the Jeep, browse our Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory.

If you can, drive the 2 trims you're deciding between on the same visit, one right after the other, so the difference is easy to feel. Tell us which trims you have in mind when you send us a test-drive request.